DSM/TCU: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Connector Pinout== | ==Connector Pinout== | ||
===1991-1992=== | ===1991-1992 (F4A22[2])=== | ||
TCU side/ATSG numbering/Facing the back of the TCU | TCU side/ATSG numbering/Facing the back of the TCU | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
!ATSG # | !ATSG # | ||
!PCB # | !PCB # | ||
!Desc. | !ATSG Desc. | ||
!Circuit | |||
!Signal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|101||A1||Torque converter clutch solenoid | |101||A1||Torque converter clutch solenoid | ||
| Line 145: | Line 147: | ||
|104||A4||Power source | |104||A4||Power source | ||
|- | |- | ||
|105||A5||Ground | |105||A5||Ground||GND||GND | ||
|- | |- | ||
|106||A6||Pressure control solenoid valve | |106||A6||Pressure control solenoid valve | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
|109||A9||Power source | |109||A9||Power source | ||
|- | |- | ||
|110||A10||Ground | |110||A10||Ground||GND||GND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||B1||Ground | |1||B1||Ground||GND||GND | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2||B2||- | |2||B2||- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
|3||B3||Accelerator switch | |3||B3||Accelerator switch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4||B4||- | |||
|- | |||
|5||B5||On-board diagnostic output | |||
|- | |||
|6||B6||Air conditioning compressor clutch relay signal | |||
|- | |||
|7||B7||Engine communication signal||Not connected?? | |||
|- | |||
|8||B8||Diagnostic test mode control terminal | |||
|- | |||
|9||B9||Engine communication signal | |||
|- | |||
|10||B10||Power source (backup) | |||
|- | |||
|11||B11||Kickdown servo switch | |||
|- | |||
|12||B12||Closed throttle position switch||||0v -or- 12v | |||
|- | |||
|13||B13||- | |||
|- | |||
|14||B14||Oil temperature sensor (Low temperature side) | |||
|- | |||
|15||B15||Oil temperature sensor (High temperature side) | |||
|- | |||
|16||B16||Throttle position sensor | |||
|- | |||
|17||B17||Sensor ground | |||
|- | |||
|18||B18||Vehicle-speed reed switch | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|51||C1||Park/neutral position switch(P/NPS) - "P" Park position | |||
|- | |||
|52||C2||P/NPS - "R" Reverse position | |||
|- | |||
|53||C3||P/NPS - "N" Neutral position | |||
|- | |||
|54||C4||P/NPS - "D" Drive position | |||
|- | |||
|55||C5||P/NPS - "2" Second position | |||
|- | |||
|56||C6||P/NPS - "L" Low position | |||
|- | |||
|57||C7||Overdrive switch | |||
|- | |||
|58||C8||Pulse generator B | |||
|- | |||
|59||C9||Pulse generator B | |||
|- | |||
|60||C10||Pulse generator A | |||
|- | |||
|61||C11||Pulse generator A | |||
|- | |||
|62||C12||Ground||GND||GND | |||
|- | |||
|63||C13||Ignition pulse | |||
|- | |||
|64||C14||Power mode signal | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:39, 20 December 2022
Subpages
Info
- https://www.dsmtuners.com/threads/1g-tcu-guide.277172/
- https://www.dsmtuners.com/threads/1g-tcu-awd-or-fwd.161911/#post-1342644
- https://www.dsmtuners.com/threads/1g-tcu-compatibility.379984/
- https://www.dsmtuners.com/threads/90-1g-tcu-wiring-diagram.503723/#post-153590821
- https://www.dsmtalk.com/threads/compatible-tcus.186535/
- http://www.vfaq.com/mods/Trannies.html
Lists
Codes
Connector Pinout
1991-1992 (F4A22[2])
TCU side/ATSG numbering/Facing the back of the TCU
| Con A | Con B | Con C | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 |
| 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 |
TCU side/PCB Numbering/Facing the back of the TCU
| Con A | Con B | Con C | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | A2 | A3 | A4 | A5 | B1 | B2 | B3 | B4 | B5 | B6 | B7 | B8 | B9 | C1 | C2 | C3 | C4 | C5 | C6 | C7 |
| A6 | A7 | A8 | A9 | A10 | B10 | B11 | B12 | B13 | B14 | B15 | B16 | B17 | B18 | C8 | C9 | C10 | C11 | C12 | C13 | C14 |
| ATSG # | PCB # | ATSG Desc. | Circuit | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | A1 | Torque converter clutch solenoid | ||
| 102 | A2 | Shift control solenoid valve A | ||
| 103 | A3 | - | ||
| 104 | A4 | Power source | ||
| 105 | A5 | Ground | GND | GND |
| 106 | A6 | Pressure control solenoid valve | ||
| 107 | A7 | Shift control solenoid valve B | ||
| 108 | A8 | Engine communication signal | ||
| 109 | A9 | Power source | ||
| 110 | A10 | Ground | GND | GND |
| 1 | B1 | Ground | GND | GND |
| 2 | B2 | - | ||
| 3 | B3 | Accelerator switch | ||
| 4 | B4 | - | ||
| 5 | B5 | On-board diagnostic output | ||
| 6 | B6 | Air conditioning compressor clutch relay signal | ||
| 7 | B7 | Engine communication signal | Not connected?? | |
| 8 | B8 | Diagnostic test mode control terminal | ||
| 9 | B9 | Engine communication signal | ||
| 10 | B10 | Power source (backup) | ||
| 11 | B11 | Kickdown servo switch | ||
| 12 | B12 | Closed throttle position switch | 0v -or- 12v | |
| 13 | B13 | - | ||
| 14 | B14 | Oil temperature sensor (Low temperature side) | ||
| 15 | B15 | Oil temperature sensor (High temperature side) | ||
| 16 | B16 | Throttle position sensor | ||
| 17 | B17 | Sensor ground | ||
| 18 | B18 | Vehicle-speed reed switch | ||
| 51 | C1 | Park/neutral position switch(P/NPS) - "P" Park position | ||
| 52 | C2 | P/NPS - "R" Reverse position | ||
| 53 | C3 | P/NPS - "N" Neutral position | ||
| 54 | C4 | P/NPS - "D" Drive position | ||
| 55 | C5 | P/NPS - "2" Second position | ||
| 56 | C6 | P/NPS - "L" Low position | ||
| 57 | C7 | Overdrive switch | ||
| 58 | C8 | Pulse generator B | ||
| 59 | C9 | Pulse generator B | ||
| 60 | C10 | Pulse generator A | ||
| 61 | C11 | Pulse generator A | ||
| 62 | C12 | Ground | GND | GND |
| 63 | C13 | Ignition pulse | ||
| 64 | C14 | Power mode signal |